Alcohol and Other Drug Information
[…] Contacting Medical Assistance for an Apparent Drug or Alcohol-Related Health Situation

The University recognizes there may be a time when the consumption of alcohol or other drugs leads to a situation where medical intervention is necessary to ensure the health and safety of a student or others.

Individuals are strongly encouraged to call for medical assistance (x911 or x3911 University Police) for themselves or for a friend/acquaintance who is dangerously under the influence of alcohol or drugs without fear of prosecution.

Washington State Amnesty law (RCW 69.50.315) states that:

  1. A person acting in good faith who seeks medical assistance for someone experiencing a drug-related overdose shall not be charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance pursuant to RCW 69.50.4013, or penalized under RCW 69.50.4014, if the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the person seeking medical assistance.
  2. A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance pursuant to RCW 69.50.4013, or penalized under RCW 69.50.4014, if the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance.
  3. The protection in this section from prosecution for possession crimes under RCW 69.50.4013 shall not be grounds for suppression of evidence in other criminal charges.

[rev.2015]

Western Washington University student conduct code regarding Amnesty (WAC 516-21-055) states that: